EMERGENCY INFORMATION FDOT Emergency Travel Alert: For information on the current situation, please visit the following page - Alerts.

Florida Transportation Plan (FTP) Implementation Element

Home /

Committee Members

Committee Members

FTP/SIS Implementation Committee


Implementation Committee Meeting Materials

To guide the FTP and SIS Policy Plan implementation process, FDOT assembled an Implementation Committee. The Implementation Committee provides recommendations to FDOT about the implementation of the FTP and SIS Policy Plan based on the Committee member’s expertise; input from other statewide, regional, and local partners; and supporting technical analyses.

The following agencies, groups, and organizations are represented on the FTP/SIS Implementation Committee.


Florida Department of Transportation

Jim Wood (Chair) Chief Planner
Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) Advisory Council The Honorable Susan Haynie (Vice Chair) Governing Board Chair;
Mayor, City of Boca Raton
AARP Florida Laura Cantwell Associate State Director
Enterprise Florida Cori Henderson Business Development Director
Federal Highway Administration James Christian Division Administrator
Florida Airports Council Michael Stewart Immediate Past President;
Director External Affairs, Jacksonville Aviation Authority
Florida Association of Counties The Honorable Doug Smith Past President;
Commissioner, Martin County
Florida Chamber of Commerce Christopher Emmanuel Director of Infrastructure and Governance Policy
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged Steven Holmes Executive Director
Florida Council of 100 Bob Ward President and CEO
Florida Defense Alliance Bruce Grant Executive Director
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity TBD TBD
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity TBD TBD
Florida Department of Environmental Protection Christopher Stahl Environmental Consultant, Office of Intergovernmental Programs
Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Lt. Col. Troy Thompson Florida Highway Patrol,
Deputy Director, Commercial Vehicle Enforcement
Florida League of Cities The Honorable Matthew Surrency President;
Mayor, City of Hawthorne
Florida Ports Council Toy Keller Vice President, Programs and Planning
Florida Public Transportation Association Karen Deigl Immediate Past Board Chair; President & Chief Executive Officer, Senior Resource Association/GoLine
Florida Railroad Association Bob O'Malley Resident Vice President, Florida
CSX
Florida Regional Councils Association Patricia Steed Executive Director, Central Florida Regional Planning Council
Florida Transportation Builders Association Robert Burleson President
Florida Transportation Commission Kenneth Wright Vice Chairman
Florida Trucking Association Tisha Keller Vice President
Floridians for Better Transportation Sally Patrenos President
Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) Advisory Council Nick Maddox Governing Board Vice-Chair;
Commissioner, Leon County
Rails to Trails Conservancy - Florida Ken Bryan State Director
Small County Coalition of Florida Chris Doolin Government Relations consultant
Space Florida Mark Bontrager Vice President, Spaceport Operations
The Nature Conservancy- Florida Chapter Janet Bowman Director of Legislative and Policy Strategies
Transportation and Expressway Authority Membership (TEAM) Florida Jim Ely Director and International Bridge, Tunnel, and Turnpike Representative
Urban Land Institute – Florida Chapter Stewart Gibbons President, Gibbons Group
Visit Florida Ken Lawson President & Chief Executive Officer
1000 Friends of Florida Thomas Hawkins Policy Director

 

FTP/SIS Steering Committee

Steering Committee Meeting Materials

To guide the FTP and SIS Plan update process, FDOT assembled a Steering Committee. The Steering Committee provided recommendations to FDOT about the FTP and SIS Policy Plan based on the Committee member’s expertise; input from other statewide, regional, and local partners; and supporting technical analyses.

The following agencies, groups, and organizations are represented on the FTP/SIS Steering Committee.

Florida Department of Transportation Richard Biter (Chair) Assistant Secretary for Intermodal Systems Development
Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) Advisory Council The Honorable Susan Haynie (Vice Chair) Governing Board Chair
Mayor, City of Boca Raton
AARP – Florida Laura Cantwell Associate State Director
CareerSource Florida Andra Cornelius Senior VP, Programs and Partnerships
Enterprise Florida Cori Henderson Business Development Director
Federal Highway Administration James Christian Division Administrator
Florida Airports Council Michael Stewart President
Director, External Affairs Jacksonville Aviation Authority
Florida Association of Counties The Honorable Doug Smith Past President
Commissioner, Martin County
Florida Chamber of Commerce Alice Ancona Director of International Programs
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged Steven Holmes Executive Director
Florida Council of 100 Susan Pareigis President
Florida Defense Alliance Rocky McPherson Executive Director
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity Karl Blischke Director of Strategic Business Development
Bill Killingsworth Director Of Community Development
Florida Department of Environmental Protection Christopher Stahl Environmental Consultant, Office of Intergovernmental Programs
Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Lt. Col. Troy Thompson Florida Highway Patrol
Deputy Director, Commercial Vehicle Enforcement
Florida Department of Transportation Paul Steinman Secretary, District 7
Florida League of Cities The Honorable Matthew Surrency President,
Mayor – City of Hawthorne
Florida Ports Council John Walsh Chief Executive Officer, Port Canaveral
Florida Public Transportation Association Karen Deigl Board Chair President & Chief Executive Officer, Senior Resource Association/GoLine
Florida Railroad Association Bob O'Malley Resident Vice President, Florida CSX
Florida Regional Councils Association Patricia Steed Executive Director, Central Florida Regional Planning Council
Florida Transportation Builders Association Robert Burleson President
Florida Transportation Commission Kenneth Wright Partner, Shutts & Bowen LLP
Florida Trucking Association Tisha Keller Vice President
Floridians for Better Transportation Matthew Ubben President
Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) Advisory Council The Honorable James Wood Governing Board Vice Chair
Council Member, City of Destin
Rails to Trails Conservancy – Florida Ken Bryan State Director
Small County Coalition of Florida The Honorable Karson Turner Chair
Commissioner, Hendry County
Space Florida Mark Bontrager Vice President, Spaceport Operations
The Nature Conservancy – Florida Chapter Janet Bowman Director of Legislative and Policy Strategies
Transportation and Expressway Authority Membership (TEAM) Florida Jim Ely Director and International Bridge, Tunnel, and Turnpike Representative
Urban Land Institute – Florida Chapter Samuel Poole, Esq. Partner, Berger Singerman
Visit Florida William Seccombe President & Chief Executive Officer
1000 Friends of Florida Charles Pattison Policy Director

FTP/SIS Advisory Group

Infrastructure and Growth Leadership

Mayor, City of Hawthorne (representing Florida League of Cities) The Honorable Matt Surrency (Chair)
Mayor, City of Boca Raton (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) The Honorable Susan Haynie (Vice Chair)
Florida Chamber of Commerce Alice Ancona
MetroPlan Orlando (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) Harry Barley
The Nature Conservancy – Florida Chapter Janet Bowman
Florida Engineering Society David Bredahl
Florida Natural Gas Association Dale Calhoun
Florida Public Transportation Association Karen Deigl
TEAM Florida Jim Ely
Duke Energy Marc Hoenstine
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged Steve Holmes
South Florida Regional Planning Council (representing Florida Regional Councils Association) Jim Murley
Urban Land Institute Sam Poole
Florida Railroad Association Pete Petree
Florida Department of Environmental Protection Chris Stahl
Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Lt. Col. Troy Thompson

Innovation and Economic Development

Commissioner, Martin County (representing Florida Association of Counties) The Honorable Doug Smith (Chair)
Port Canaveral (representing Florida Ports Council) John Walsh (Vice Chair)
Florida Chamber of Commerce Alice Ancona
Florida Trucking Association Ken Armstrong
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity Karl Blischke
Space Florida Mark Bontrager
CareerSource Florida Andra Cornelius
Enterprise Florida Cori Henderson
Florida Association of Destination Marketing Organizations (representing Visit Florida) Suzanne Hurst
Deputy Mayor, Miami-Dade County Jack Osterholt
Florida Council of 100 Susan Pareigis
Florida Power and Light Crystal Stiles
Miami-Dade Metropolitan Planning Organization (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) Carlos Roa
Florida’s Heartland REDI, Inc. (representing Rural Areas of Opportunity) Gina Reynolds
Central Florida Regional Planning Council (representing Florida Regional Councils Association) Pat Steed
Naples, Marco Island, Everglades Convention & Visitors Bureau (representing Visit Florida) Jack Wert
Commissioner, Gulf County (representing Small County Coalition) The Honorable Warren Yeager

Quality of Life/Quality Places

Rails to Trails Conservancy - Florida Ken Bryan (Chair)
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity Bill Killingsworth (Vice-chair)
The Nature Conservancy – Florida Chapter Janet Bowman
Florida Power & Light Amy Brunjes
Treasure Coast Regional Planning Council (representing Florida Regional Councils Association) Michael Busha
AARP – Florida Laura Cantwell
Florida Public Transportation Association Karen Deigl
Visit Florida Richard Goldman
Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles James Hightower
Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged Steve Holmes
Space Coast Transportation Planning Organization (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) Bob Kamm
Department of Health – Leon County (representing Public Health) Brandi Knight
Gainesville Metropolitan Transportation Planning Organization (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) Marlie Sanderson
1000 Friends of Florida Charles Pattison
Association of Florida Community Developers Todd Pokrywa
Florida Department of Environmental Protection Chris Stahl
Commissioner, Wakulla County (representing Small County Coalition) The Honorable Ralph Thomas

Strategic Intermodal System

Florida Transportation Commission Ken Wright (Chair)
Councilman, City of Destin; Chair, Okaloosa-Walton TPO; Chair, Northwest Florida Regional TPO (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) The Honorable Jim Wood (Vice-chair)
Florida Chamber of Commerce Alice Ancona
Space Florida Mark Bontrager
Rails to Trails Conservancy - Florida Ken Bryan
St. Lucie Transportation Planning Organization (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) Peter Buchwald
Florida Transportation Builders Association Bob Burleson
CareerSource Florida Andra Cornelius
Federal Highway Administration James Christian
South Florida Regional Transportation Authority (representing Florida Public Transportation Association) Bill Cross
East Central Florida Regional Planning Council (representing Florida Regional Councils Association) Hugh Harling
Florida Trucking Association Tisha Keller
Florida Ports Council Toy Keller
Enterprise Florida/Florida Defense Alliance Rocky McPherson
Florida Railroad Association Bob O’Malley
Florida Council of 100 Susan Pareigis
Florida League of Cities Megan Sirjane-Samples
Miami Dade Metropolitan Planning Organization (representing Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council) Phil Steinmiller
Jacksonville Aviation Authority (representing Florida Airports Council) Michael Stewart
Commissioner, Hendry County (representing Small County Coalition) The Honorable Karson Turner
Floridians for Better Transportation Matthew Ubben